Childress v. Experian Info. Servs., Inc.
[…] It is well-settled under Seventh Circuit law that "perfunctory and undeveloped arguments, and arguments that are unsupported by pertinent authority, are waived." Judge v. Quinn, 612 F.3d 537, 557 (7th Cir. 2010) (quoting United States v. Holm, 326 F.3d 872, 877 (7th Cir. 2003)). "It is not the obligation of this court to research and construct legal arguments open to parties, especially when they are represented by counsel." Id.

Based upon the facts presented by Experian, the Court finds that Experian's reporting procedures are reasonable and do not violate the FCRA. Section 1681e(b) states that "[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). This does not require that the CRA institute unreasonable procedures just to ensure greater accuracy, contrary to Ms. Childress's arguments. Ms.