Childress v. Experian Info. Servs., Inc.
[…] Cady v. Sheahan, 467 F.3d 1057, 1061 (7th Cir. 2006) (quoting Cichon v. Exelon Generation Co., L.L.C., 401 F.3d 803, 809-10 (7th Cir. 2005)). Therefore, the only question before the Court is whether the facts, as presented by Experian and effectively unopposed by Ms. Childress, show that Experian violated the FCRA.

B. FCRA Claims Under Section 1681c(d)(1)

Ms. Childress alleges that Experian violated § 1681c(d)(1) of the FCRA by failing to report her bankruptcy as "withdrawn" as opposed to "dismissed" on her credit report. Section 1681c(d)(1) provides:

Any consumer reporting agency that furnishes a consumer report that contains information regarding any case involving the consumer that arises under Title 11 shall include in the report an identification of the chapter of such Title 11 under which such case arises if provided by the source of the information. If any case arising or filed under Title 11 is withdrawn by the consumer before a final judgment, the consumer reporting agency shall include in the report that such case
or filing was withdrawn upon receipt of documentation certifying such withdrawal.
15 U.S.C.A. § 1681c(d)(1). Ms.