OP 20-0526
[…] Rptr. 3d 835, 845 (2008) (citation omitted), which supports a postulation that real property harms are far more likely to cause emotional response. This proposition forms the basis for the remedy of specific performance of land-sale contracts by the courts and is a distinction found in statute. See Brown v. Griffin, 150 Mont. 498, 509-10, 436 P.2d 695, 701 (1968) (concluding "restitution of the purchase price" of real property would be an inadequate remedy because the "purchaser not only has lost the benefit of his bargain but the land cannot be duplicated, it being a unique commodity"); § 27-1-419, MCA (stating that "[i]t is presumed that the breach of an agreement to transfer real property cannot be adequately relieved by pecuniary compensation and that the breach of an agreement to transfer personal property can be thus relieved"); see also Newnham v. United States, 813 F.2d 1384, 1386 (9th Cir. 1987) (noting that "the remedy of specific performance is available to purchasers of land precisely because land is considered so unique").