Childress v. Commonwealth
[…] See Code § 8.01-678. The crux of McGarry's excluded testimony was that the Commonwealth was capable of more precise testing that could determine the weight of the methamphetamine in the mixture. This testimony is largely irrelevant because the statutory scheme established by the legislature does not require the Commonwealth to do more precise testing. Further, McGarry's testimony that the Commonwealth could do more precise testing begs the question why, at the sentencing phase, is that even relevant?

Harmless error review is required in all cases. See Code § 8.01-678; Swann, 290 Va. at 200. "A non-constitutional error is harmless when it 'plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached.'" Anderson v. Commonwealth, 282 Va. 457, 466 (2011) (quoting Rose v. Commonwealth, 270 Va. 3, 11-12 (2005)). "If, when all is said and done, the conviction is sure that the error did not influence the jury, or had but slight effect, the verdict and judgment should stand."