Childress v. Commonwealth
[…] The court concluded that the statute challenged by Childress was constitutional. The court then sentenced Childress to five years' active incarceration and five years suspended.

A conviction under Code § 18.2-248(C)(4) provides a five-year mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.

II. ANALYSIS

1. Constitutional Challenge Waived

"Defense motions or objections seeking . . . dismissal of a warrant, information, or indictment or any count or charge thereof on the ground that a statute upon which it was based is unconstitutional shall be raised by motion or objection." Code § 19.2-266.2; see also Rule 3A:9. "Such a motion or objection in a proceeding in circuit court shall be raised in writing, before trial. The motions or objections shall be filed and notice given to opposing counsel not later than seven days before trial in circuit court . . . ." Code § 19.2-266(B). "The circuit court may, however, for good cause shown and in the interest of justice, permit the motions or objections to be raised at a later time." Id.