2:21-cv-02843-DCN-MGB
[…] Defendants argued that based on the provision, the City and CCSO are the only proper defendants, and the court should dismiss any state law claims against the individual defendants.
According to the Magistrate Judge, however, defendants failed to acknowledge that an employee of a government entity may still be “personally liable for an intentional tort when the employee's conduct falls within the exceptions listed in § 15-78-70(b).” MTD R&R at 15. That provision states:
Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.
Since defendants failed to address the applicability of the provision, the Magistrate Judge declined to recommend finding that the SCTCA barred all tort claims against the individual defendants.