Childers v. Laurel Lakes Estates Homeowners Ass'n
[…] Because the HOA falled to seek attorney fees in conjunction with the trial court’s rendition of the final judgment rejecting all of Childers' claims in his principal demand, see La. C.C.P. art. 1915(A)(1), it cannot do so now. See La. R.S. 13:4231 ("[A] valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review … [i]f the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action."). Thus, in our calculation of reasonable attorney fees, we consider only the attorney fees the HOA Incurred in conjunction with its claim for the imposition of a fine for Childers’ violation of the landscaping maintenance covenant.