1:24-cv-00041-MIS-JFR
[…] Recognizing that the written notice sent to DOT on November 16, 2023, falls outside of the six-month notice period, Plaintiffs argue that either (1) DOT had actual notice because state police filed a report that included the time, date, and place of the accident within the six-month notice period or (2) their written notice was timely because the six-month notice period tolled under the discovery rule. See ECF No. 19 at 21, 24; see also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-16(B) (“[N]o court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit or action against the state or any local public body unless notice has been given as required by this section, or unless the governmental entity had actual notice of the occurrence.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-16(C) (notice must be made “within six months after the date of the occurrence of the injury which resulted in the death”). The Court finds that Plaintiffs' claims survive an actual notice analysis, making an analysis for tolling unnecessary.