Civil Action 24-5479
[…] Thereafter, “[t]he county board of elections, upon receipt of any application of a qualified elector . . . shall determine the qualifications of the applicant by verifying the proof of identification and comparing the information provided on the application with the information contained on the applicant's permanent registration card.” 25 P.S. § 3150.12b(a). “If the board is satisfied that the applicant is qualified to receive an official mail-in ballot, the application shall be marked ‘approved.'” 25 P.S. § 3150.12b(a)(1). As the foregoing statutes evince, the law of Pennsylvania already affords Petitioners the exact relief which they are seeking here.