Chilcote v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] This case was assigned to the opinion writer on or before January 6, 2012, when President Judge Leadbetter completed her term as President Judge.

OPINION NOT REPORTED

MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE BROBSON

Aurora I. Chilcote (Claimant) petitions, pro se, for review of an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), which affirmed a Referee's decision dismissing Claimant's appeal as untimely pursuant to Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). We now affirm the Board's order.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law states:

(e) Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.

Claimant filed a claim for unemployment compensation benefits following the termination of her employment with Bellos Café (Employer) as a manager.