Chien v. Virginia
[…] Virginia Code § 18.2-472 criminalizes false entries or destruction of records but does not provide a civil right of action. Count 3 (also § 18.2-472) and Count 4 (Va. Code § 19.2-11) also lack a civil remedy. To the extent that Plaintiff seeks to state a claim for perjury pursuant to Virginia Code § 18.2-434, that statute does not confer a private right of action either. Accordingly, all of these state law claims are dismissed.

Plaintiff does not reference Virginia Code § 8.01-221 which provides that "[a]ny person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation, even though a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed . . . ." This section could arguably be read to confer a private right of action in criminal statutes but the Virginia Supreme Court has held that § 8.01-221 does not create a new right for damages for violation of some other criminal or penalty statute unless it is already provided for in a