December 5, 1963.
[…] The defendant contends that there is no statutory authority for the regulation and that it is unconstitutional. In addition, it maintains that "[t]he issue involved in this action has been determined by the decision of the Municipal Court of the Brighton District" and that decision is, therefore, a bar to this suit. The statute under which Rule 18 was adopted is G.L.c. 148, § 28.
In 1962, this statute, as amended through St. 1958, c. 333, read in pertinent part as follows:
"The board shall make such rules and regulations, and the head of the fire department shall make such orders or rules not inconsistent therewith, as may be necessary for the purpose of preventing or remedying any condition in or about any building, structure or other premises or on any ship or vessel which may tend to become a fire hazard or to cause a fire, but limited, except as otherwise provided, to the following subjects: —
"A. Requiring the keeping of portable fire extinguishers, buckets of water or other portable fire extinguishing devices on any premises by the occupant thereof, and prescribing the number and situation of such devices.