No. 2006 CA 2123.
[…] The burden of proving freedom from fault is upon the claimant. To constitute fault sufficient to deprive a spouse of permanent support, the spouse's misconduct must not only be of a serious nature, but it must also be an independent, contributory, or proximate cause of the separation. Hammack v. Hammack, 99-2809 (La.App. 1st Cir. 12/22/00), 778 So. 2d 70, 72, writ denied, 2001-0913 (La. 5/25/01), 793 So. 2d 166.
Once a party in need is determined to be free from fault, final periodic support is determined in accordance with the factors set forth in LSA-C.C. art. 112, which provides, as follows:
A. When a spouse has not been at fault and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support in accordance with Paragraph B of this Article. B. The court shall consider all relevant factors in determining the amount and duration of final support. Those factors may include:
(1) The income and means of the parties, including the liquidity of such means.
(2) The financial obligations of the parties.
(3) The earning capacity of the parties.
(4) The effect of custody of children upon a party's earning capacity.
(5) The time necessary for the claimant to acquire appropriate education, training, or employment.
(6) The health and age of the parties.
(7) The duration of the marriage.
(8) The tax consequences to either or both parties.
C. The sum awarded under this Article shall not exceed one-third of the obligor's net income.
Francis argues that Rhonda was at fault in causing the dissolution of the marriage.