ELDON CHICK, et al. v. SERRANO ACQUISITIONS, et al.
[…] 8. Plaintiffs Fail to Establish a Claim with respect to Pennsylvania's Abandoned and Blighted Property Conservatorship Act.
Plaintiff brings claims under Pennsylvania's Abandoned and Blighted Property and Conservatorship Ac, 68 P.S. §1101, to fund a Conservator to rehabilitate 106 E. Westmoreland Street. The act is aimed at rectifying the problem in which Pennsylvania residents are “adversely affected by abandoned and blighted residential, commercial and industrial properties” by “transform[ing] the... buildings into productive reuse.” See 68 P.S. § 1102(1) and §1102(5). Under the Act, [i]f the owner of a residential, commercial or industrial building fails to maintain the property in accordance with applicable municipal codes or standards of public welfare or safety, ” the Commonwealth may “appoint a conservator to make the necessary improvements before the building deteriorates further...” 68 P.S. § 1102(6).
As an initial matter, it is doubtful that this Court has jurisdiction over such a claim. Substantively, Plaintiffs' claims would fail regardless because 106 E. Westmoreland Street is not an abandoned property pursuant to the definitions in the Act.