JAIRO CHICAS-RAIMUNDO, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Connelly, 479 U.S. 157, 165 (1986); Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 169-70 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Under Miranda, a statement's admissibility turns on whether a defendant voluntarily waived the right to silence and counsel. Connelly, 479 U.S. at 169-70, 107 S.Ct. at 523. The focus under Miranda, like the Due Process Clause, is police conduct. Id. ("Miranda protects defendants against government coercion leading them to surrender rights protected by the Fifth Amendment; it goes no further than that."); Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 169-70.
Texas codifies and expands these protections. Under article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a "statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion . . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21; State v. Terrazas, 4 S.W.3d 720, 723 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). "In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21, § 6.
C. Analysis
Here, the trial court's supplemental findings of fact and conclusions of law state: