Chicago Title Insurance Co. v. Maynard
[…] Costello, Docket No. KNL-CV19-6039110-S."

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-356b(a) may be used by a judgment creditor in the execution of judgments, as follows: "If a judgment is unsatisfied, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an execution and an order in aid of the execution directing the judgment debtor, or any third person, to transfer to the levying officer ... the following: (1) Possession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied on ..." (Emphasis added.) For purposes of the charging order statute, the term "property" is defined by General Statutes § 52-350a(16): "Property means any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest which he could assign or transfer, including (A) any present or future right or interest, whether or not vested or liquidated, (B) any debt, whether due or to become due, and (C) any cause of action which could be assigned or transferred." (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.)

The substitute plaintiff argues that pursuant to § 52-356b(a) and the authority in Padula v. Bianchini, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No.