CHICAGO GRAIN TRIMMERS ASSOCIATION v. ENOS
[…] FPC, 91 U.S.App.D.C. 395, 202 F.2d 190 (1952), aff'd, 347 U.S. 239, 74 S.Ct. 487, 98 L.Ed. 666 (1954). As a corollary it is argued that this ought to be true particularly with respect to administrative actions in claims for workmen's compensation because policy considerations which may have influenced this type of legislation outweigh the need to put an end to litigation of the same issues between the same parties.

The defendant asserts that Congress was so concerned with resulting inequities if full res judicata effect were given to compensation decisions under the act, that it amended section 22 of the statute, 33 U.S.C. § 922, to permit review of a compensation claim "because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner" at any time prior to one year after its rejection. The defendant concedes that the provision has no direct application to this case because "the Deputy Commissioner was not aware of the January 30 injury until more than `one year after the rejection' of the first claim."