Case No. 02 C 9115
[…] We are confident that, after minimal discovery, the parties will explicitly determine whether the policy at issue was part of an employee welfare benefit plan. If the Clinic subsequently fails to provide evidence to support its allegations that its five state law claims are not governed by ERISA, UHC may, of course, reassert its argument in a motion for summary judgment.
C. Failure to State a Claim: Count III
UHC contends that Count III of the complaint fails to state a claim under § 143.16 of the Illinois Insurance Code. We agree. In Count III, the Clinic claims that UHC violated § 143.16 by failing to provide the Clinic with 60 days notice of the cancellation of Hernandez' health insurance policy. Section 143.16 requires that "[a]ll notices of cancellation of insurance to which Section 143.11 applies . . . must be mailed at least 60 days prior to the effective date of cancellation." 215 ILCS 5/143.16. Section 143.11 applies to companies that provide insurance "except life, accident and health, fidelity and surety, and ocean marine policies." 215 ILCS 5/143.11. UHC provides health insurance and is therefore exempt from the Illinois Insurance Code's notice requirement.