SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-16-320
[…] Super. LEXIS 187, at *2-3 (June 13, 1997); see 17-A M.R.S.A. § 4-B(1); Cook v. Lisbon Sch. Comm., 682 A.2d 672, 680 (Me. 1996). As such, subsection 1490(2) does not apply to a suit brought by a private party, and its limitations period is inapplicable to this HCCA claim.
The Law Court has clearly foreclosed Defendant's argument that work on Plaintiffs' accessory apartment was not subject to the HCCA because the apartment was to be used for commercial purposes. Under the HCCA, a "home construction contract" is "a contract to build, remodel or repair a residence...." 10 M.R.S.A. §1486(4) (emphasis added). A "residence" is defined as "a dwelling with 3 or fewer living units and garages;" however, "[b]uildings used for commercial or business purposes are not subject to" the HCCA. Id. §1486(5). The Law Court has observed: