SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-16-320
[…] Defendant counters that it is not liable under the HCCA because (1) Plaintiffs' complaint was not timely; (2) the work was performed on a building used for commercial purposes, not a residence; and (3) the value of the work on the accessory apartment did not reach the $3,000 threshold. Each of these arguments fails.
Defendant contends Plaintiffs' HCCA claim is barred by 10 M.R.S.A. § 1490(2), which states: "No action may be brought for a civil violation under this subsection more than 2 years after the date of the occurrence of the violation." This limitations period is inapplicable to the present suit. This subsection of the HCCA refers to an action to recover a civil penalty. See id. ("Each violation of this chapter constitutes a civil violation for which a forfeiture of not less than $100 nor more than $1000 may be adjudged.").