SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-16-320
[…] Nonetheless, remedies available to Plaintiffs are limited. Plaintiffs have requested the Court impose a civil penalty of $1,000 for each violation of the HCCA. As discussed above, this penalty is only enforceable by the Attorney General or other qualifying representative and may not be pursued by a private plaintiff. As pertaining to a private plaintiff, the HCCA only provides "[a]ny violation of this chapter shall constitute prima facie evidence of a violation of the" UTPA, so Plaintiffs many only seek relief through the UTPA. See id. § 1490(1). The applicability of the UTPA to Plaintiffs' claim is discussed below.
B. Unfair Trade Practices Act
Section 213(1) of the UTPA provides that a person who purchases services or property primarily for personal, family or household purposes "and thereby suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of" a method or practice that violates the UTPA may bring an action for "actual damages, restitution and for such other equitable relief, including an injunction, as the court determines to be necessary and proper." 5 M.R.S. § 213(1).