SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-16-320
[…] On November 16, 2016, Plaintiffs received a notice of violation from the Town of Windham stating Plaintiffs did not have a required building permit for their property. Plaintiffs thereafter amended their complaint on January 30, 2017 to add a claim under the UTPA.
II. Discussion
A. Home Construction Contracts Act
The HCCA states requires "[a]ny home construction contract for more than $3,000 in materials or labor" to be in writing and signed by both the home construction contractor and the homeowner. 10 M.R.S.A. § 1487. Both parties "must receive a copy of the executed contract prior to any work performance. This basic contract must contain the entire agreement between the homeowner ... and the home construction contractor and must contain" a number of contractual terms detailed in the statute. Id.