Case No. 04-74891.
[…] B. Statute of Limitations
Defendant argues that the applicable statute of limitations is three years, while Plaintiff, relying on this Court's opinion in Melea Ltd. v. Quality Models, Ltd., 274 F. Supp. 2d 909 (E.D. Mich. 2002), states that the appropriate time period within which to bring suit is six years. As a preliminary matter, this Court vacated in its entirety its opinion in Melea. Thus, Plaintiff's reliance on Melea is improper.
See Melea Ltd. v. Quality Models, Ltd., 345 F. Supp. 2d 743, 750 (E.D. Mich. 2004).
M.C.L. § 600.5805 states, in pertinent part:
Sec. 5805. (1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
. . .
(10) The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.
"Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues." M.C.L. § 600.5827.
Pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.5813, all other personal actions are governed by a six-year statute of limitations.