2015 CA 0069
[…] Dr. Chiasson did agree that any payments made to Ms. Chiasson after September 26, 2008, were for child support.
Ms. Chiasson argues that the totality of the payments made indicates that Dr. Chiasson was making child support payments during the period at issue. She also claims that in a pre-trial memorandum to the trial court prior to a custody hearing, counsel for Dr. Chiasson indicated that the money at issue was for child support. Ms. Chiasson asserts that this is a judicial confession pursuant to Louisiana Civil Code article 1853, which provides that "[a] judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding." A judicial confession is an express acknowledgement of an adverse fact made by a party in a judicial proceeding and constitutes full proof against the party who made it. Tucker v. St.