No. PD–1323–13.
[…] Appellant was convicted of unlawfully carrying a weapon under Texas Penal Code § 46.02.
On appeal, appellant challenged the legal sufficiency of the evidence. He contended that he did not violate the statute because the common area of the condominium complex qualified as his “own premises.” The court of appeals agreed and rendered a judgment of acquittal.
Chiarini v. State, 407 S.W.3d 922 (Tex.App.–Dallas 2013).
II. ANALYSIS
A. The Statute and Rules of Construction
The UCW statute, Texas Penal Code § 46.02, provides in relevant part:
A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun ... if the person is not ... on the person's own premises or premises under the person's control.... For the purpose of this section, “premises” includes real property and a recreational vehicle that is being used as living quarters, regardless of whether that use is temporary or permanent.The question is, simply, whether the common area of the condominium complex constitutes appellant's “own