No. PD–1323–13.
[…] The court of appeals pointed to the disorderly conduct statute as possibly applying to the situation. If the State's contention is that it is self-evident that the legislature intended to punish under § 46.02 the act presented here, we must disagree.
Chiarini, 407 S.W.3d at 926–27 (citing and quoting Tex. Penal Code§ 42.01(a)(8) (West Supp.2012) (“A person commits [disorderly conduct] if he intentionally or knowingly: ... (8) displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm....”)).