No. PD–1323–13.
[…] While that appears to have been one of the purposes of the amendments, we do not see how that affects the interpretation of the statute. The change to which the State refers was to a separate portion of § 46.02 that is not at issue here. Moreover, the bill analysis includes the following passage, which is quoted in the State's brief: “C.S.H.B. 1815 would make it clear that a person has a right to carry a handgun, club or certain knives on the person's own premises or premises under his control.”
See Tex. Penal Code§ 46.02(a)(2) (exempting from the UCW offense an actor's possession of a weapon “inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle that is owned by the person or under the person's control.”)
Texas House Comm. on Law Enforcement, Bill Analysis, H.B. 1815, 80th Leg., R.S. (2005).