No. 313495
[…] Id. at 698 (emphasis deleted). "[T]he expiration of a limitation period does not foreclose a recoupment defense as long as the plaintiff's action is timely." Mudge, 458 Mich at 107; see also Warner v Sullivan, 249 Mich 469, 471; 229 NW 484 (1930).
The notion that the statute of limitations cannot bar a counter-claim (as opposed to a recoupment defense) is set forth in MCL 600.5823, which states that "[t]o the extent of the amount established as [the] plaintiff's claim[,] the periods of limitations prescribed in this chapter do not bar a claim made by way of counterclaim unless the counterclaim was barred at the time the plaintiff's claim accrued." Consistent with that rule, recoupment does not permit the defendant to recover damages beyond those the plaintiff alleges. McCoig Materials, LLC, 295 Mich App at 696.