Chiagouris v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
[…] The hearing officer made the following subordinate finding: " The [plaintiff] admitted to driving his vehicle to McDonald's. Time of operation is not an issue and the respondent refused to submit to a test to measure BAC. The police report documents the respondent's lack of cooperation throughout all contact with the police officers." (ROR, department decision.) Accordingly, the department suspended the plaintiff's driver's license for forty-five days and ordered that the plaintiff maintain an ignition interlock device for one year.

Effective July 1, 2015, General Statutes § 14-227b provides in relevant part: " (i)(1) The commissioner shall suspend the operator's license or nonresident operating privilege of a person who did not contact the department to schedule a hearing, who failed to appear at a hearing, or against whom a decision was issued, after a hearing, pursuant to subsection (h) of this section, as of the effective date contained in the suspension notice, for a period of forty-five days. As a condition for the restoration of such operator's license or nonresident operating privilege, such person shall be required to install an ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle owned or operated by such person and, upon such restoration, be prohibited from operating a motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning, approved ignition interlock device, as defined in section 14-227j, for the longer of either (A) the period prescribed in subdivision (2) of this subsection for the present arrest and suspension, or (B) the period prescribed in subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (g) of section 14-227a for the present arrest and conviction, if any . . .

The plaintiff appeals.

II

Under the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA), General Statutes § 4-166 et seq., judicial review of an agency decision is " very restricted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) MacDermid, Inc. v.