Chiaccheri v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co.
[…] (ECF 9, Pl. MSJ at 15.) Plaintiff further contends that it is “clear” from the legislative statements that the first operative statement of the statute “forbids step downs[,]” and that the second sentence of the statute assures that employees are fully protected under their employer's UIM policy because the second sentence provides employees of a company with the maximum UIM coverage available under a policy of insurance when the named insured is their employer's company. (Id. at 16.)

First sentence of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:28-1.1(f): “Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other law to the contrary, a motor vehicle liability policy or renewal of such policy of insurance, insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death, sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, issued in this State to a corporate or business entity with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State, shall not provide less uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for an individual employed by the corporate or business entity than the coverage provided to the named insured under the policy.”

Second sentence of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:28-1.1(f): “A policy that names a corporate or business entity as a named insured shall be deemed to provide the maximum uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage available under the policy to an individual employed by the corporate or business entity, regardless of whether the individual is an additional named insured under that policy or is a named insured or is covered under any other policy providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage.”

The Court first notes that Plaintiff's interpretation of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:28-1.1(f) goes beyond the plain language of the statute and is not supported by the legislative history discussed supra. Indeed, Plaintiff seeks UIM benefits from Zurich by virtue of expansion of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:28-1.1(f). Specifically, Plaintiff seeks entitlement to the maximum UIM coverage that TJX was permitted to purchase, matching third party liability and first party UIM limits and also seeks reformation of the UIM coverage to the maximum of $2,000,000. However, the plain text of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:28-1.1(f) provides that “[a] policy that names a corporate or business entity as a named insured shall be deemed to provide the maximum uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage available under the policy to an individual employed by the corporate or business entity . . .” Thus, the maximum UIM coverage available under the Zurich Policy is the policy's stated UIM limit without application of any step-down provision.