24 CV 1463
[…] This conclusion is bolstered by how bankruptcy courts have interpreted chapter 12 discharge proceedings. The language in subchapter V is nearly identical to the language in “conceptually similar” chapter 12 proceedings. Cleary, 36 F.4th at 516; see also In re Trepetin, 617 B.R. 841, 848 (Bankr. D. Md. 2020) (“Several aspects of Subchapter V are premised on the provisions of chapter 12 of the Code for family farmers and fishermen.”). Chapter 12 applies to “family farmers” or “family fisherman,” which are individuals or corporations that own smaller farms, much like small business debtors. 11 U.S.C. § 101(18), (19A). Chapter 12 discharge proceedings are “virtually identical” to discharge proceedings under § 1192. See 11 U.S.C. § 1228(a); GFS Indus., 99 F.4th at 230. A court shall grant a chapter 12 debtor a “discharge of all debts... except any debt... of a kind specified in section 523(a) of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(2). Section 523(a) includes § 1228(a) in its preamble. Bankruptcy courts applying chapter 12 bankruptcy procedures nevertheless have construed the scope of this exception to discharge to include both individual and corporate debtors. See New Venture P'Ship v.