No. 1-19-1769
[…] As noted, the operating agreement provides that it is to be interpreted according to Colorado law, while the trust agreement provides that it is to be interpreted according to Illinois law. Accordingly, we consider the applicable state's law when interpreting each document. We begin with the terms of the operating agreement. ¶ 33 Defendants claim that the terms of the operating agreement must be given "maximum effect" under the Colorado Limited Liability Company Act (Colorado Act) (Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-101 et seq. (West 2018)). Section 7-80-108 of the Colorado Act sets forth the effect of operating agreements, providing in section 7-80-108(4) that "[i]t is the intent of this article to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of operating agreements." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-108(4) (West 2018). Defendants claim that this language means that an operating agreement controls over a conflicting term in another document. ¶ 34 In support of this argument, defendants rely on the supreme court of Colorado's decision in Condo v.