06-08-2016
[…] Infidelity, Inc., 2 A.D.3d 691, 692, 770 N.Y.S.2d 83 ; see Mount Vernon City School Dist. v. Nova Cas. Co., 19 N.Y.3d 28, 39, 945 N.Y.S.2d 202, 968 N.E.2d 439 ; Matter of A.G. Ship Maintenance Corp. v. Lezak, 69 N.Y.2d 1, 5, 511 N.Y.S.2d 216, 503 N.E.2d 681 ; 214 Wall St. Assoc., LLC v. Medical Arts–Huntington Realty, 99 A.D.3d 988, 990, 953 N.Y.S.2d 124 ; Gorman v. Fowkes, 97 A.D.3d 726, 727, 949 N.Y.S.2d 96 ). Here, while Executive Law § 135 provides, in relevant part, that “[f]or any misconduct by a notary public in the performance of any of his [or her] powers such notary public shall be liable to the parties injured for all damages sustained by them,” the plain language of the statute does not explicitly permit recovery of attorneys' fees and costs. Even if this statute could “arguably support an implied right” to those fees and costs, the public policy of the American Rule “militate[s] against adoption of that interpretation” (Baker v.