1:22-CV-02659
[…] Def.'s Br. at 911; Pls.' Resp. at 7-8. Because federal question jurisdiction exists and supplemental jurisdiction over the state law claims is retained, the diversity jurisdiction dispute need not be resolved.
E4E argues that Section 483 of the LMRDA preempts any state law claims, because under Section 483, the “remedy provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted”-the enforcement mechanism detailed in Section 482-“shall be exclusive.” See Def.'s Br. at 11; Def.'s Reply at 4. This preemption argument is unavailing. Section 483 also provides that “[e]xisting rights and remedies to enforce the constitution and bylaws of a labor organization with respect to elections prior to the conduct thereof shall not be affected by the provisions of this subchapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 483 (emphases added). In other words, although CTU and Parker do not have a private federal cause of action to enforce Section 481, any existing rights and remedies allowing pre-election enforcement under state law are not preempted by Section 483.