1:22-CV-02659
[…] Pls.' Resp. at 8-11. Turning first to the LMRDA, Section 481 of Title 29 of the United States Code-which codifies the pertinent part of Title IV of the LMRDA-sets out requirements that unions must follow when conducting union elections. Subsection (c) generally governs a union's duties to distribute candidates' campaign literature and to allow candidates access to membership lists, and also provides that “[a]dequate safeguards to insure a fair election shall be provided, including the right of any candidate to have an observer at the polls and at the counting of the ballots.” 29 U.S.C. § 481(c). Subsection (g) governs funding for candidates' campaigns and provides that “no moneys of an employer shall be contributed or applied to promote the candidacy of any person in any election subject to the provisions of this subchapter.” § 481(g).
For instance, Section 481(c) provides that unions “shall be under a duty, enforceable at the suit of any bona fide candidate for office in such labor organization in the district court of the United States in which such labor organization maintains its principal office, to comply with all reasonable requests of any candidate to distribute by mail or otherwise at the candidate's expense campaign literature in aid of such person's candidacy to all members in good standing of such labor organization and to refrain from discrimination in favor of or against any candidate with respect to the use of lists of members ...”
E4E does not dispute that it is an “employer” within the meaning of the LMRDA. See generally Def.'s Br.; R. 28, Def.'s Reply.