1:22-CV-02659
[…] CTU and Parker argue that E4E deprived them of “[a]dequate safeguards” for a fair election and unlawfully contributed money to promote candidates, in violation of Section 481(c) and (g), and that the LMRDA provides them with a private cause of action to enforce those provisions against E4E. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 50-51; Pls.' Resp. at 9-11. But the enforcement mechanism for Section 481 is set out in Section 482, which provides that a union member (who has taken steps to exhaust available remedies) “may file a complaint with the Secretary [of Labor]” to allege “the violation of any provision of section 481.” 29 U.S.C. § 482(a). The Secretary then must investigate the complaint and, “if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this subchapter has occurred and has not been remedied,” shall “bring a civil action against the labor organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 482(b). As the Supreme Court explained in Cal-hoon v.