2011-11-22
[…] The Supreme Court correctly determined that the instant action was time-barred under the applicable statutes of limitations. The cause of action to recover damages for breach of contract is barred by the six-year statute of limitations ( see CPLR 213[2] ). The plaintiff's contention that the statute of limitations was tolled by the defendants' acknowledgment of the parties' alleged oral agreement is without merit, since the plaintiff failed to submit a writing to that effect, and General Obligations Law § 17–101 provides, in relevant part, that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, “[a]n acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provision of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules” (emphasis supplied) ( cf. Jeffrey L. Rosenberg & Assoc., LLC v. Lajaunie, 54 A.D.3d 813, 815, 864 N.Y.S.2d 471).