Chi. Joint Bd. v. Ill. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] 2015, the ILRB issued a written decision, holding that after reviewing the record, exceptions, and responses, the ILRB upheld the ALJ's decision and order. ¶ 21 This appeal followed. ¶ 22 On appeal, The Union argues that the ILRB erred in upholding the ALJ's finding that CCHHS met its burden to show that pharmacy supervisors are supervisors within the meaning of section 3(r) of the Act. ¶ 23 The Administrative Review Law provides that judicial review of an administrative agency decision shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court. 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2012). Further, "[t]he findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2012). "The standard of review, 'which determines the degree of deference given to the agency's decision,' turns on whether the issue presented is a question of fact, a question of law, or a mixed question of law and fact." Comprehensive Community Solutions, Inc. v.