No. 1-16-1031
[…] Commerce Trust Co. v. Air 1st Aviation Cos., 366 Ill. App. 3d 135, 142 (2006); Herricane Graphics, Inc. v. Blinderman Construction Co., 354 Ill. App. 3d 151, 158-59 (2004). ¶ 29 However, defendants argue that they had a statutory right to a stay of proceedings pending a ruling on their motion to compel and that the court erred in entering summary judgment in favor of CAL. They maintain that under the Act a court must render a substantive disposition of a motion to compel arbitration. 710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2012). They further maintain that section 2(d) provides that "any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefore has been made * * * ." 710 ILCS 5/2(d) (West 2012). Defendants argue that these are legislatively imposed nonwaivable conditions precedent to the court's exercise of jurisdiction.