No. 15–10644.
[…] Mais v. Gulf Coast Collection Bureau, Inc., 768 F.3d 1110, 1113 (11th Cir.2014). Gulf Coast moved for summary judgment on the grounds that it had received “prior express consent” for the calls from Mais's wife when she completed various hospital-admissions forms, pursuant to a 2008 declaratory ruling of the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”). Id. at 1115. Mais challenged the validity of his alleged consent under the FCC's ruling as inconsistent with the TCPA's statutory language. Id.
Section 2342(1) of the Hobbs Act provides “[t]he court of appeals” the “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of ... all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47.” Section 2342(3)(A) provides the same with respect to “all rules, regulations, or final orders of ... the Secretary of Transportation issued pursuant to ... subchapter III of chapter 311.”