No. 15–10644.
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 31144(c)(4).
B.
With this statutory and regulatory background, we turn next to whether the FMCSA's decision to grant a ten-day extension to Sky Express before its proposed “unsatisfactory” rating became final falls under the FTCA's discretionary-function exception, which would defeat the Chhetris' assertion of federal subject-matter jurisdiction over their suit. Before we do so, we must first address whether the relevant portion of the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342(3)(A), precludes our review of the Chhetris' claims, in whole or in part.
1.
The Hobbs Act provides that “[t]he court of appeals” shall have “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of” the “rules, regulations, or final orders of ... the Secretary of Transportation issued pursuant to ... subchapter III of chapter 311,” which includes 49 C.F.R. § 385.17(f) (2011), the now-rescinded regulation allowing the FMCSA to grant the extension in question. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(3)(A).