No. 15–10644.
[…] See 77 Fed.Reg. 64,759, 64,760 (Oct. 23, 2012) (codified at 49 C.F.R. pt. 385). Section 31144(c)(4) expressly grants the Secretary of Transportation the discretion to extend the sixty-day period after which a proposed rating becomes final for certain motor carriers while excepting those who transport passengers or hazardous materials. See 49 U.S.C. § 31144(c)(4). The remainder of § 31144 is silent as to whether motor carriers that transport passengers or hazardous materials may similarly be granted extensions of some duration.
Section 31144(c)(4) provides in full:
(4) Secretary's discretion.—Except for owners or operators described in paragraphs (2) and (3) [those that transport passengers or hazardous materials], the Secretary may allow an owner or operator who is not fit to continue operating for an additional 60 days after the 61st day after the date of the Secretary's fitness determination, if the Secretary determines that such owner or operator is making a good faith effort to become fit.
49 U.S.C. § 31144(c)(4).
B.