CHG Hosp. Hous. LLC v. Blue Cross Blue Shield
[…] Defendant argues that the court may not decide whether the action falls within the scope of the Arbitration Clause because it incorporates the Commercial Rules of the American Health Lawyers Association ("AHLA Rules"), which provide that the arbitrator should decide that issue.

Plaintiff's Response, Docket Entry No. 15, pp. 7-8.

Defendant's Reply, Docket Entry No. 20, p. 5.

A. The FAA May Apply to Plaintiff's Texas Insurance Code Claim

Plaintiff contends that enforcement of the Arbitration Clause as to its Texas Insurance Code claim under the FAA would violate 15 U.S.C. § 1012. Under that statute, "[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance." 15 U.S.C. § 1012. Plaintiff argues that the application of the FAA to compel arbitration would impair § 541.152 of the Texas Insurance Code's provision for a successful plaintiff's recovery of attorney's fees because the Arbitration Clause prohibits an award of attorney's fees.