Cheyssial v. McCarthy
[…] What McCarthy fails to recognize, however, is that the underlying EEOC decision that gave Cheyssial her right-to-sue letter analyzed her claim as brought under Title VII. See EEOC Decision at 1 (describing Cheyssial's claim as brought under Title VII and the Rehabilitation Act). Even if Title VII does not cover her alleged age and disability discrimination claims, the other anti-discrimination laws outlined in sections 7702 and 7703 of the CSRA could.

Section 7702(a)(1) incorporates discrimination prohibited by “(i) section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16), (ii) section 6(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(d)), (iii) section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791), (iv) sections 12 and 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 631, 633a), or (v) any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of law described in clauses (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph.” 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1)(A)-(B).