No. 82 CA 0596.
[…] BTA, Cotton and Chevron also assert that the 7% interest forfeited by Martin was acquired by them on a proportionate basis. Martin contends that Paragraph 10 was an "agreement to agree", and since no final agreement was ultimately reached between the parties, Paragraph 10 has no legal effect. Martin also asserts that after the drilling costs are recovered from each of the four wells, it is entitled to receive its proportionate share of the proceeds from the production of the wells pursuant to La.R.S. 31:177.
La.R.S. 31:177 provides: A co-owner of the lessee's interest in a mineral lease may not independently conduct operations or, except as provided in this article and Article 171, deal with the interest without the consent of his co-owner. He may act to prevent waste, destruction, or termination of the lease and to protect the interest of all, but cannot impose upon his co-owner liability for any costs or expenses except out of production. In so acting he must act in good faith and must deal with the interest of the remaining owner or owners in the manner of a reasonably prudent lessee whose interest is not subject to co-ownership. (Emphasis added).
The courts are bound to give legal effect to all written contracts according to the true intent of the parties and this intent is to be determined by the words of the contract when these are clear, explicit and lead to no absurd consequences.