No. C 05-03276 WHA.
[…] Atlantic Richfield Co., 12 F.3d 1464, 1468 (9th Cir. 1993).
In the instant action, Chevron relies upon the first and third avenues for termination. (The second avenue contemplates notice and opportunity to cure, which concededly was not provided here.)
1. SECTION 2802(b)(2)(A) — BREACH OF AGREEMENT.
The first asserted avenue for termination under the Act is Section 2802(b)(2)(A), "failure to comply with any provision of the franchise, which provision is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship."