No. C 05-03276 WHA.
[…] Here, the breach was not a minor or accidental lapse. It was a three-year intentional omission of important audit records. Any dealer who ignores his federal and state tax obligations for three years running poses a material risk of cheating his franchisor on his rent obligation. Therefore, this order concludes that SSD violated its agreement and that the provision violated was reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship.
2. SECTION 2802(b)(2)(C) — OCCURRENCE OF EVENT.
The second asserted avenue for termination under the Act is Section 2802(b)(2)(C), i.e., an event "which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable." Section 2802(c) provides a nonexclusive list of examples, including:
(1) [F]raud or criminal misconduct by the franchisee relevant to the operation of the marketing premises.
* * *
(11) Knowing failure of the franchisee to comply with Federal, State or local laws or regulations relevant to the operation of the marketing premises.Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v.