Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Lorio
[…] Act 285 of 1975 (LSA-R.S. 9:1110) does not alienate any mineral or property rights of the State, hence it is not violative of Article 9 § 4(A) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974.

The State also claims that Act 285 of 1975 was a local or special law needing the publication of notice of intention to introduce a bill for passage of such a local law as required by La. Const. of 1974 art. 3 § 13 which states:

No local or special law shall be enacted unless notice of the intent to introduce a bill to enact such a law has been published on two separate days, without costs to the State, in the Official Journal in the locality where the matter to be affected is situated. The last day of publication shall be at least thirty (30) days prior to the introduction of the bill. The notice shall state the substance of the contemplated law, and every such bill shall recite that notice has been given.

The terms "special" and "local" law are not defined by the constitution. La. Const. of 1974 art. 6 § 44(5) does, however, define the term "general" law: