Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] (Def's Mot at 14.)

A. Overview of Legal Standard: Receipts Derived from Primary Business Activity

As explained in the first Order, "gross receipts arising from the sale, exchange, redemption or holding of intangible assets, including but not limited to securities," are excluded from taxpayer's apportionable sales "unless those receipts are derived from the taxpayer's primary business activity." ORS 314.665(6)(a). The court previously concluded that Plaintiff's hedging receipts were "gross receipts arising from the sale, exchange, redemption or holding of intangible assets." (See Order on [First] Cross Mots for Summ J at 17.) Thus, the gross receipts must be excluded from Plaintiff's sales factor unless they were "derived from [Plaintiff's] primary business activity."