Chevron Corp. v. Donziger
[…] Ltd. v. Yardeni, 340 N.J.Super. 414, 423–24, 774 A.2d 644, 649–50 (App.Div.2001); Dart v. Balaam, 953 S.W.2d 478, 480 (Tex.App.1997).

Chevron argues that the Judgment may not be recognized or enforced because Ecuador lacked jurisdiction over its person. But CPLR Section 5305 provides in relevant part that a “foreign country judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if ... the defendant voluntarily appeared in the proceedings, other than for the purpose of ... contesting the jurisdiction of the court over him”

—in other words, if the defendant exceeded the limits of “what New York used to call and some places still call a ‘special appearance.’ ”

.CPLR § 5305(a)(2) (emphasis added).