Chevron Chemical v. Deloitte Touche
[…] Our conclusion is based on the following factors: (1) the supreme court's remand was pursuant to § 808.08(3), STATS.; (2) considering the attorney fees issue on remand is not inconsistent with the supreme court's mandate, see Lingott , 38 Wis.2d at 129, 156 N.W.2d 446-47; and (3) when a decision of a trial court is overturned on appeal, any motions pending which were superseded by the overturned order must be considered, see Kennedy-Ingalls Corp. v. Meissner , 8 Wis.2d 126, 132, 98 N.W.2d 386, 389 (1959).

Section 808.08(3), STATS., provides in pertinent part: "If action or proceedings other than those mentioned in sub. (1) or (2) is ordered, any party may, within one year after receipt of the remitted record by the clerk of the trial court, make appropriate motion for further proceedings."

The supreme court remanded Chevron to the trial court for further proceedings regarding the damage issue.