08-22-2014
[…] Franchise Tax Bd. (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1290, 1302.) "The findings of historical fact are reviewed for substantial evidence, and the selection of the applicable law (the legal issues) is reviewed de novo." (Apex LLC v. Sharing World, Inc. (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 999, 1009.) Where the mixed question involves primarily a factual determination, we review under a deferential substantial evidence standard. (Ibid.) If the issue raised is largely legal in nature, we review de novo. (Ibid.)
1. The City Committed Unlawful Entry and Detainer
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1159, a defendant commits forcible entry when, "after entering peaceably upon real property, [it] turns out by force, threats, or menacing conduct, the party in possession." Similarly, section 1160 states that forcible detainer occurs when "[b]y force, or by menaces and threats of violence, [a person or entity] unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise."