08-22-2014
[…] (Ibid.)
1. The City Committed Unlawful Entry and Detainer
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1159, a defendant commits forcible entry when, "after entering peaceably upon real property, [it] turns out by force, threats, or menacing conduct, the party in possession." Similarly, section 1160 states that forcible detainer occurs when "[b]y force, or by menaces and threats of violence, [a person or entity] unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise." Section 1172 explains that "[o]n the trial of any proceeding for any forcible entry or forcible detainer, the plaintiff shall only be required to show, in addition to the forcible entry or forcible detainer complained of, that he was peaceably in the actual possession at the time of the forcible entry, or was entitled to the possession at the time of the forcible detainer." Thus, to succeed on these causes of action, Cheviot Hills had the burden of establishing its peaceable actual possession of the property and that the City used force or threats to exclude Plaintiff from the property (for forcible entry) and to maintain possession of the property (for forcible