9:15-CV-0028 (MAD)
[…] McQuiggin, 133 S. Ct. at 1928; Schlup, 513 U.S. at 327.
It is also worth noting petitioner did not testify at grand jury. See Dkt. No. 13-1 at SR 437 (alleging petitioner was denied the right to testify before the grand jury). Therefore, defense counsel would not have been permitted to be present during the grand jury proceedings, much less question witnesses. CPL §190.25(3)(f) (stating an attorney who represents a witness may be present during that witness's testimony); CPL §190.52 (1), (2) ("Any person who appears as a witness and has signed a waiver of immunity in a grand jury proceeding, has a right to an attorney... The attorney for such witness may be present with the witness in the grand jury room. The attorney may advise the witness, but may not otherwise take any part in the proceeding.").
Finally, to the extent petitioner is arguing that the evidence was insufficient, or that his rape conviction was against the weight of the credible evidence, those claims also do not constitute "new" evidence of actual innocence. McQuiggin, 133 S. Ct. at 1928; Dunham, 313 F.3d at 730.