Case No. 4:16-CV-1721 PLC
[…] "Before a district court is permitted to award costs to a prevailing party, the prevailing party must submit an affidavit meeting non-discretionary statutory requirements[.]" Reece v. Bank of New York Mellon, 760 F.3d 771, 779 (8th Cir. 2014) (emphasis in original) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1924). Section 1924 requires that "[b]efore any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." Plaintiff provided no such affidavit, but he filed his bill of costs on the Court's AO-133 form, which contains a "Declaration" that closely tracks the language of section 1924. Plaintiff also filed, along with his motion for attorney fees, Mr.