Chestnut v. Cohens
[…] (“trial counsel”). [ECF No. 18-1 at 1]. Bradley C. Richardson and Travis Hyman of the Fifteenth Circuit Solicitor's Office represented the State. Id. On July 15-19, 2013, the case proceeded to trial before the Honorable Steven H. John, Circuit Court Judge. Id. On July 19, 2013, Petitioner was found guilty of voluntary manslaughter, attempted murder, pointing and presenting a firearm, and second-degree assault and battery. [ECF No. 18-4 at 949-950]. Judge John sentenced Petitioner to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45 based on Petitioner's prior most serious offenses. Id. at 974-75, see also S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45 (a person found guilty of crimes categorized as “most serious offense[s]” “must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole”).

Petitioner filed a timely notice of appeal and was represented by Chief Appellate Defender Robert M. Dudek of the South Carolina Commission on Indigent Defense. Id. at 977. On appeal, Petitioner presented the following issue: