No. ED78444
[…] Id.
The United States Supreme Court has indicated that three factors are of particular importance in determining whether a government regulation constitutes a taking of property. Penn Central Transp. Co. v. New York City, 438 U.S. 104, 124 (1978). These factors are (1) the economic impact of the regulation on the claimant, (2) the extent to which the regulation has interfered with distinct investment-backed expectations, and (3) the character of the governmental action. Id.
Article I, Section 26 of the Missouri Constitution provides, "private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation." Missouri considers the same factors the United States Supreme Court considers, as detailed above, in making a determination of whether a taking has occurred under Article I, Section 26 of the Missouri Constitution. Harris, 755 S.W.2d at 729.
The test set out above is for a regulatory taking.