CHESTER WATER AUTH. v. PA. PUC
[…] We affirm in part and vacate and remand in part.

PSW appears as an intervenor in this case.

On August 17, 2001, PSW filed an application for a certificate of public convenience with the PUC pursuant to Section 1102(a)(1)(i) of the Public Utility Code (Code). PSW sought a certificate authorizing it to supply water service to a new residential development known as the Cherry tract located in Thornbury Township, Delaware County.

66 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a)(1)(i). That section provides:

Upon the application for any public utility and the approval of such application by the [PUC], evidenced by its certificate of public convenience first had and obtained, and upon compliance with existing laws, it shall be lawful:

(1) For any public utility to begin to offer, render, furnish or supply within this Commonwealth service of a different nature or to a different territory than that authorized by:

(i) A certificate of public convenience granted under this part or under the former provisions of the act of July 26, 1913 (P.L. 1374, No. 854), known as "The Public Service Company Law," or the act of May 28, 1937 (P.L. 1053, No. 286), known as the "Public Utility Law."

On September 17, 2001, CWA filed a protest to PSW's application. In support thereof, CWA's protest contained the following relevant allegations: