Chester v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The plaintiff, Tracy Chester, appeals from the judgment of the trial court dismissing her appeal from the decision of the defendant, the Westport zoning board of appeals (board). The board denied the plaintiff's application for a variance from the town's setback and lot coverage regulations after the Westport planning and zoning commission ordered the plaintiff either to bring the deck on her property into compliance with the town's setback and lot coverage regulations or to remove the structure. On appeal, the plaintiff contends that the trial court improperly decided that General Statute § 8-13a does not exempt the plaintiff's property from enforcement of the town's lot coverage regulations.

General Statutes § 8-13a provides: "When a building is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the location of such a building in relation to the boundaries of the lot or when a building is situated on a lot that violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the minimum area of the lot, and when such building has been so situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building shall be deemed a nonconforming building in relation to such boundaries or to the area of such lot, as the case may be."

At the hearing before the board concerning her application for a variance, the plaintiff asserted the alternative position that her property is exempt from the town's lot coverage regulations pursuant to General Statutes § 8-13a.