Argued October 7, 1996.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we resolve the conflict in favor of Section 8127 and the protection from wage attachment.
The current version of Section 8127 of the Code, as amended by Section 1 of the Act of February 23, 1996, P.L. 13, now includes five types of debts that may be collected by garnishment of wages. The added exemption, which deals with the garnishment for back rent, is of no consequence in this appeal.
Section 1936 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA), 1 Pa. C.S. § 1936, provides that: "Whenever the provisions of two or more statutes enacted finally by different General Assemblies are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of final enactment shall prevail."
Although Pennsylvania has had statutes limiting the use of the remedy of wage attachment since 1810, Section 8127 of the Code was enacted by the General Assembly in 1976. And, Section 21(b) of the Tax Law was enacted in 1945, thirty-one years before Section 8127 was made law.