103 C.D. 2022
[…] common pleas in the county in which the property is located in accordance with [Section 5571 of the Judicial Code,] 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b) (relating to appeals generally) and local rules of court.
(6) In any appeal by a taxable person from an action by the board, the board shall have the power and duty to present a prima facie case in support of its assessment, to cross-examine witnesses, to discredit or impeach any evidence presented by the taxable person, to prosecute or defend an appeal in any appellate court and to take any other necessary steps to defend its valuation and assessment.53 Pa.C.S. § 8854(1), (6) (emphasis added).
Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (c) and in [S]ection 5571.1 [of the Judicial Code] (relating to appeals from ordinances, resolutions, maps, etc.), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b).
Section 8855 of the Assessment Law states: