103 C.D. 2022
[…] Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (c) and in [S]ection 5571.1 [of the Judicial Code] (relating to appeals from ordinances, resolutions, maps, etc.), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b).
Section 8855 of the Assessment Law states:
A taxing district shall have the right to appeal any assessment within its jurisdiction in the same manner, subject to the same procedure and with like effect as if the appeal were taken by a taxable person with respect to the assessment, and, in addition, may take an appeal from any decision of the board or court of common pleas as though it had been a party to the proceedings before the board or court even though it was not a party in fact. A taxing district authority may intervene in any appeal by a taxable person under [S]ection 8854 [of the Assessment Law] (relating to appeals to court) as a matter of right.53 Pa.C.S. § 8855 (emphasis added).
This Court has explained:
A prima facie case is part of the burden shifting that takes place in a tax assessment appeal and requires assessment records to be introduced into evidence.