Chester Cnty. Hosp. v. Bangert
[…] The WCJ accepted Dr. Lieberman's opinion that the EMG corroborated an aggravation, because she was more susceptible to irritation at the L5 level.

Section 422(a) of the Act requires the WCJ to issue a reasoned decision "containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached." 77 P.S. §834. "The [WCJ] shall specify the evidence upon which the [WCJ] relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section." Id. A decision is reasoned for purposes of Section 422(a) if it allows for adequate appellate review. Daniels v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate Transport), 828 A.2d 1043, 1052 (Pa. 2003).