Chesnin v. Fischler
[…] NECESSARY AND REASONABLE FUNERAL EXPENSES

The trial court ordered reimbursement to the Fischlers for all expenses advanced by them for transportation of Bertha's body to Israel and the funeral and burial there, including the transportation costs for Zeni. Only the transportation costs for Martin were disallowed, and the Fischlers assigned this disallowance as error, relying upon the contention that Zeni was emotionally distraught and could not travel alone.

[3] Allowance of funeral expenses is a discretionary decision. RCW 11.76.110(1) states:

After payment of costs of administration the debts of the estate shall be paid in the following order:

(1) Funeral expenses in such amount as the court shall order.

The determination of what is reasonable is "governed largely by the custom of people of the social rank to which the decedent belonged, and also the value of his estate." In re Estate of Allen, 175 Wn. 65, 69, 26 P.2d 396 (1933).