Chesnin v. Fischler
[…] We find nothing in Hickman applicable to the issues in this case. The trial court correctly ruled that funds in Nathan/Bertha's joint accounts belonged to Nathan's estate.

JOINT BANK ACCOUNTS OF BERTHA AND ZENI

The Fischlers' contention that Zeni should be allowed to retain the proceeds of the joint bank accounts set up by Bertha with Zeni, using community funds, is nonmeritorious. It is undisputed that the money that went into the joint bank accounts was community property and that the bank accounts were set up without the knowledge or consent of Nathan.

RCW 26.16.030(2) provides:

Neither spouse shall give community property without the express or implied consent of the other.
[2] Munson v. Haye, 29 Wn.2d 733, 189 P.2d 464 (1948) holds that a wife may not, without the consent of her husband, give away community funds by establishing a joint bank account with right of survivorship with a third party.