Chesnin v. Fischler
[…] 5. The award in lieu of homestead was approved and awarded to Nathan's estate.

6. Attorney's fees were awarded to the estate, and the claim of attorney's fees made by the Fischlers was denied.

JOINT BANK ACCOUNTS OF NATHAN AND BERTHA

The Fischlers contend that Nathan's estate should be required to return to Bertha's estate all joint bank accounts and bonds held in the names of Bertha and Nathan. This argument is based on the desire expressed in Bertha's will that as much of her estate as possible go to her sister, Zeni.

This argument has no support in the law of this State. RCW 64.28.010 authorizes joint tenancies with right of survivorship and provides in part:

Whereas joint tenancy with right of survivorship permits property to pass to the survivor without the cost or delay of probate proceedings, there shall be a form of coownership of property, real and personal, known as joint tenancy. A joint tenancy shall have the incidents of survivorship and severability as at common law. Joint tenancy shall be created only by written instrument, which instrument shall expressly declare the interest created to be a joint tenancy.
[1] Anderson v.