Chesnin v. Fischler
[…] Greenfield and Chesnin were awarded attorney's fees and costs of $14,155.65 for services rendered in administration of the estate of Bertha Siegel, including the 3-day trial with the Fischlers. The trial court entered conclusion of law 8 that the fees awarded represented "just and reasonable" compensation for services rendered.

The Fischlers' attorney, Jack Steinberg, sought an award of attorney's fees for services rendered, contending that those services were of substantial benefit to the estate of Bertha Siegel. The trial court denied Steinberg's request for attorney's fees.

RCW 11.48.210 provides in part:

An attorney performing services for the estate at the instance of the personal representative shall have such compensation therefor out of the estate as the court shall deem just and reasonable.
[6] An award of attorney's fees is a discretionary ruling which will be sustained in the absence of a showing that discretion has been exercised upon grounds or to an extent clearly untenable or manifestly unreasonable. In re Estate of Coffin, 7 Wn. App. 256, 269, 499 P.2d 223 (1972).